Imprint & Data Privacy

 

MetallArt Treppen GmbH
Hauffstraße 40   D-73084 Salach
Telephone: +49 (0) 7162 93200-0
Telefax: +49 (0) 7162 93200-32
info(at)metallart-gmbh(dot)de 
www.metallart-gmbh.de

Represented by the managing directors Johannes Schmid and Susanne Bücher.


Head office of the company is Göppingen, Court of Record Ulm, Commercial Registration No.: HRB 532447

Tax Registration No.: 63002 / 11556
VAT Registration No.: DE 175336745

Responsible for the contents of this web site in accordance with Art. 7 of the German Broadcast Media Act (TMG) is Johannes Schmid.

Specialised welding company as per DIN 18 800-7 (B and E)
Evidence of competence as per DIN 4113
Certified according to DIN EN ISO 9001:2008


Contents of the website

The author assumes no liability for the topicality, completeness, correctness and quality of the information made available. Any claims for liability put forward against the author for damages of a material or spiritual nature that result from the use or omission of use of the provided information and/or the use of erroneous and incomplete information are excluded under all circumstances unless evidence is provided that the author acted deliberately or by gross negligence. All quotations are non-binding and subject to confirmation. The author explicitly reserves the right to modify, supplement or delete individual pages, parts of pages or the whole website or interrupt or terminate its publication for some time or forever without prior notice.

References and links

Where direct or indirect links to external websites (hyperlinks) are concerned, the content of which is beyond the responsibility of the author, he/she will only assume liability in the event that any illegal contents on the site linked to this site were known to him/her and he/she had disposed of the technical means and could be reasonably expected to prevent the use of illegal contents. If parts or individual provisions of this text should no longer be compliant with applicable legislation, in part or in total, the remaining provisions of this document will remain unaffected. The author declares explicitly that no illegal contents were detectable on the sites to be linked at the time the link was established. The author cannot influence the current or future design, contents or copyrights of the linked sites and therefore dissociates himself/herself explicitly from all linked and referenced sites that have been changed after the setting of the link. This statement applies to all links and references integrated in the author's own online contents as well as to entries by third parties in guest books, discussion fora and mailing lists operated by the author. Only the operators of the corresponding websites, but never the operator of the website that is only linked to such sites, can be held liable for erroneous or incomplete contents published on linked sites, and, in particular, for damage resulting from the use or omission of use of such information.

Copyright and trademark rights

The author endeavours to observe the copyrights of texts, graphics, illustrations, sound records, video sequences or other media in all publications and use his/her own graphics, illustrations, sound records, video sequences and texts or licence-free graphics, sound records, video sequences and texts instead. All trademarks and brand names protected by the rights of third parties that are mentioned on this website are subject to the currently applicable trademark rights and the possession rights of the registered owners without any restrictions. The mere citation of a trademark cannot give rise to the conclusion that this trademark is not protected by rights of third parties! The copyright for objects created and published by the author himself/herself remains exclusively his/her property. The reproduction or use of such objects and/or media in another electronic or printed publication is subject to the explicit written consent of the author.

Protection of data privacy

Personal data
If the website allows the user to enter his/her personal or business data (e-mail address, name, postal address), the submission of this data by the user is expressly on a voluntary basis as far as this is reasonable and technically feasible. Normally, we don't need your personal data during the visit of our websites. Only information on the name of your internet service provider, the website you are using to visit us and the date and duration of your visit will be saved. Personal data are only saved if you enter this data on voluntary basis, e.g. during a registration process. The processing of personal data on our website is made in accordance with the rules of the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG)  valid until 24.05.2018, the Telemedia Act (TMG) and the Basic Regulation on Data Protection (DS-GVO) valid from 25.05.2018.
Subject to the DS-GVO the legal basis for the processing of personal data is Art. 6 section (1) sentence 1 lit. b) DS-GVO (Basic Regulation on Data Protection).

Google Analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. Google Analytics utilizes so-called “Cookies”, text files which are saved on your computer to analyse accesses and user activities on this website. The information about your access and activities on this website generated by the cookie is transmitted to a server of Google Inc. in the US and stored there. However, in case of activating the IP-anonymization on this website your IP-address will be previously reduced by Google within the member states of the European Union or in other contracting member states of the European Economic Area. 
By order of the operator of this website Google will use this information to evaluate your visit to this website and furthermore to arrange reports on the activity of the site and to offer further services for the operator of the site with regard to the use of the internet and the homepage. The IP-address forwarded from your browser as part of the activity of Google analytics will not be amalgamated to other Google data. You can prevent the saving of cookies by a special adjustment of your browser-software. However, we should point out that in that case it is possible that you will not be able to use the complete functions of this website. Furthermore you can prevent the recording of the data generated by the cookie in connection with your visit of the website (including your IP-address) and the processing of this data by Google by the download and instalment of the browser-plugin available in the following link http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de .

 

As an alternative to the browser plugin or within browsers on mobile devices you can click on the following link to set an opt-out cookie. This will prevent future data collection by Google Analytics within this website (this opt-out cookie works only in this browser and only for this domain. When deleting the cookies in your browser, you must click this link again): Deactivate Google Analytics.


Further information to the terms of use and the data protection will be given at the following pages:   

http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html
https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/ 

YouTube
Our website uses plugins of the page YouTube which is operated by Google. The operator of these pages is YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA. There will be a connection to the servers of YouTube if you visit one of our pages which is configured with a YouTube plugin. The YouTube server will be informed on which of our pages you visited.
Youtube is able to relate your surfing habits directly to your personal profile as long as your are logged in on your YouTube account. You can block this function by logging out of your account with Youtube. 
Further information on the use of user data you will find in the data protection declaration of YouTube on www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy

Newsletter-Tool
The software for newsletters used by us is Clever Elements (http://cleverelements.com/). Therefore your data are sent to the Clever Elements GmbH. Clever Elements has no right to sell your data or to use it for other purposes than the mailing of newsletters. Clever Elements is a certified, German provider, which had been chosen according to the Basic Regulation on Data Protection (DS-GVO).

Cookies
A cookie is a small text file, saved on the hard disk of your computer. It can however not read out data on your hard disk. The websites from MetallArt use cookies to prepare contents for users. All users are generally logged in to the system as anonymous user. Without the application of cookies some important functions of the website could maybe not be used completely. In case of concerns it is possible to adjust your settings for cookies on your browser and to deactivate all cookies. Please contact therefore the producer of your browser ore make us of the internal browser assistant.

Cookies from third-party providers
On the internet pages of MetallArt you will find services from third-party providers which may also use cookies. This includes e.g. YouTube. MetallArt does not make personal data available to those third-party providers. MetallArt is not responsible and has no influence on the use of personal data collected and processed by third-party providers which also use cookies.

Contact form
We collect your data for processing your contact request. The data processing is subject to Art. 6 section 1 f) DS-GVO. Our legitimate interest is to answer your request. We will not pass on your data to third persons. As soon as the data are no longer necessary for the purpose of answering your request they will be deleted. You are allowed at any time to enter an objection concerning the use of your data for contacting reasons. 

Security standards
Your personal data are transmitted via Internet on our website by the so-called SSL security system (Secure socket layer). This technology provides a high level of security and it is therefore also used i.a. by banks to offer data protection for online banking services. We protect our website and other systems against loss, damage, access, alteration or circulation of your data by unauthorised people by implementing technical and organisational measures.


Fulfillment of information requirements according to the Basic Regulation on Data Protection (DS-GVO)
Subject to the application of DS-GVO the following legal rights for affected persons are applicable to you, provided that the corresponding conditions are fulfilled:

  • Right to information on your data saved by us according to Art. 15 DS-GVO,
  • Right to adjust incorrect data according to Art. 16 DS-GVO,
  • Right to deletion of your data saved by us according to Art. 17 DS-GVO,
  • Right to restrict the processing of the data saved by us according to Art. 18 DS-GVO,
  • Right to data transmission according to Art. 20 DS-GVO,
  • Right to complain at the relevant supervisory authority according to Art. 77 DS-GVO, if you consider the processing of your data not to be in in respect with the DS-GVO.


Data protection officer
For questions concerning collection, processing or use of your personal information or for questions concerning blocking or deleting the data and any further information please contact our data protection officer Renate Schmid:
Tel.:    +49 (0) 7162 93200-80 
E-Mail: renate.schmid(at)metallart-gmbh(dot)de

Legal validity of the present disclaimer of liability

This disclaimer of liability is to be considered as an integral part of the website that it is linked to. If parts or individual provisions of this text should no longer be compliant with applicable legislation, in part or in total, the remaining provisions of this document will remain unaffected.